Return to Home Page
updated - 20 June 2013
Contact:
Hokianga Historical Society

Website designed, installed and maintained by :
Ken Baker, Brussels, Belgium
Some Early Residents of Hokianga
Cleaves Directory 1894 - Names & Occupations
BROADWOOD
Hokianga County;  223 miles N. from Auckland, by
steamer

Bown (Brown) Charles Fortescue, farmer
Caldwell James, farmer
Colquhoun John, farmer
Foster George, farmer
Galloway John Hall, farmer
Glass Arthur, farmer
Harris George, farmer
Mardon C.
Mardon Wm. L.
Snelgar Henry, farmer
Stephens John, farmer
Stephens Ingham, authorised surveyor
Wright George

HEREKINO
246 miles from Auckland

Baker James
Baker Jos.
Baker William B.
Beadle John L.
Beadle William H.
Bradley Joseph
Bunkall William, storekeeper
Craig Robert
Curling Randal
Ford Archialle
Ford James
Ford Robert
Gardner Charles S.
Gardner Christopher P., Storekeeper
Gardner George G.
Gardner James L.
Geddis James
Harvey Edward
Hurvid Jeremiah
Laurence Frederick J.
McKenzie Peter
Parnell George
Powell Henry C.
Rea Thomas
Ryan Thomas J.
Smith Charles
Vercoe Richard
Young John, Butcher

KOHUKOHU
Hokianga County;  194 miles N. from Auckland, by
steamer from Manukau

Andrewes Alfred S., commission agent
Archibald William
Begg James, engineer
Bernard E.M., stock agent
Bindon J. C., Horeke  Hotel
Brisduke H., vine dresser
Brownlee William, carpenter
Chapman Thomas, engineer
Chilcott Fred., commission agent
Collins William, schoolmaster
Cossar James
Davies Samuel
Donnelly Thomas
Dugmore Edwin, boatman
Fergusson J.G.
Gilfillan W.A., postmaster
Gray William
Gurney Arthur E.
Halliwell George, butcher
Harrison Joseph
Hartley Thomas, sawmiller
Klieber Joseph W., blacksmith
Kauri Timber Co., (H.D. Stewart, manager)
Lester R. E., storekeeper
Lynon Davis, Houke
McGechie William, carpenter
Mareven James Mangmuka hotel
Maxwell John, Crown Lands ranger
Minchin Charles
Olive Charles, builder
Schrader Charles, carpenter
Seon C. W. P. S., licensed interpreter, auctioneer and
commission agent
Triphook J.R., teacher of music
Verral James, Kohukohu Hotel
Wallace D. B., storekeeper
Warmington Edwin, stevedore
Webster William
Williams H. A.
Williams H. W.
Yarborough Alfred C., gum and timber merchant

MOTUKARAKA
Hokianga County;  201 miles N. from Auckland, by
steamer ; 3 miles from Rawene

Archibald –
Beasley William
Black James, senior
Black James, junior
Bland Charles
Bowring Henry Francis
Cashman –
Chapman George, carpenter
Danaher -, native schoolmaster
Dyer James
Finnegan Alexander
Finnigan James
Finnegan Mrs Margaret
Finnegan William
Flavell William
Forbes – (Alan)
Gordon William
Harding Michael J.
Kelsey Henry and John, Sash and Door Factory
Lee Louis
Lennan Edward
Lowe James
McLeod John
Meiklejohn J. T., schoolmaster
Murray Thomas
Nash Joseph
Reisterer Lorenz
Stephens Ingham, surveyor
Stephens John
Tafford Emile
Ward –

OMANAIA
Hokianga County;  192 miles N. from Auckland, by
steamer; 6 miles from Rawene
  
Allen Thomas, farmer
Beasley George, farmer
Burr William, farmer
Cockcroft Mrs. Native Schoolteacher
Kendal Harris Claud
Manning John, farmer
Mear Stephen S., farmer
Whitefield John, farmer

OMAPERE
Hokianga County;  215 miles N. from Auckland, by
steamer

Bolton Charles F., farmer
Baker Francis, labourer
Boyce Ruru, gumdigger
Bridge Frederick E.
Bryers Charles
Calvert George, teacher
Calvert Henry, boatman
Dunn Henry
Dunn Henry, junior labourer
Dunn William
Fell Henry E., farmer
Fell Henry W., farmer
Fell William S., farmer
Fraser R. A. H.
Grover Henry R.
Hardiman John, ferryman
Haroldson Svend, farmer
Howe Bernard G., storekeeper
Jansen August, labourer
Lytle Adam, farmer
Kay Norman D., teacher
Martin George, harbourmaster
Marriner John
Marwell Mrs Maria
Oden Charles
Ogilvy Walter, farmer
Rowe Arthur, signalman
Rowe George
Rowe John
Russell Frederick
Webster Alexander S., farmer
Webster George F. (of Webster and Co.)
Webster Harold M. (of Webster and Co.)
Webster John
Wells Mrs. Louisa
RAWENE
Hokianga County; 198 miles N.W. by steamer from
Auckland.

Andrew Alex. S., storekeeper, Kohukohu
Beazley William
Boyce Edward, Ompere
Bramwell Rowland, Omanaia
Bryers Charles
Bryers John, hotelkeeper
Burr William, Omanaia
Clark E., Waima
Clendon George, carpenter
Cochrane Robert, timber merchant
Cockroft S., state school, Omanaia
Danaher Thos., native school, Motukaraka
Dixou Harry O., engineer
Ferguson James I., Opara
Flood Robert, native school, Whakarapa
Glover George, storekeeper, Taheke
Godden Sydney H., hotelkeeper
Halliwell George, butcher
Hardiman George
Harris Robert, Te Tio
Harrison George
Hartley T., mill owner, Wairiri
Herbert Joseph, storekeeper
Hogg C., clerk of Court
Howe Barnard, hotelkeeper, Ompaere
Howe Edward, shoemaker
Hudson Charlotte, hotelkeeper, Taheke
Kauri Timber Company, Kohukohu
Lee John B., state school, Waima
Mann J., Waima
Marriner John
Martin George, signalman, Omapere
Masters Chas. M., state school, Whirinaki
McGee Edward John, farmer
Menzies George, road inspector
Millar Thomas L., postmaster
Noake Col., sheep station, Onoke
Rothwell Rev. F.B. (Wesleyan)
Seon W., native interpreter
Stephens Ingham, surveyor, Motukaraka
Webster George, storekeeper Opononi (Opanuni)
Webster John, Opononi (Opanuni)
Webster William, J.P., Wairiri
Yarborough Alfred C., Kohukohu
Young Rev. Henry, Hareha Orchard

TAHEKE
165 miles fromAuckland; by steamer via Rawen.

Ammon Alfred, farmer
Baker Albert, farmer
Birch William, storekeeper
Bridge William, farmer
Burgess Jos., farmer
Classen Charles, farmer
Cross George S., farmer
Dawes Charles, farmer
Dooley Walter, farmer
Dugmore Edwin, farmer
Glover George, storekeeper
Harris Thomas, contractor
Herbert Jod. N., storekeeper
Holt Thomas F., farmer
Hudson Charlotte, Taheke Hotel
James Christopher, farmer
Johnson Ellis, farmer
Jones Charles, farmer
Jones J. Gordon, farmer
Jones John, butcher
Josephs Samuel, farmer
Macbeth Frances (Francis?), farmer
McLeod William, farmer
Maile Charles, farmer
Morris James, shoemaker
O’Connell Michael, farmer
O’Dey Daniel, farmer
Olson Harry, farmer
Proctor Robert, storekeeper
Turner James, farmer
White George, farmer
Young Frank, farmer


WAIMA
Hokianga County;  205 miles N. from Auckland.

Chesley Albert, carpenter
Lee John B., schoolmaster
Wharerau Pereniki, sheep farmer
Tawhai Hone Mohe, exM.H.R.

WAIMAMAKU
Hokianga County;  222 miles N. from Auckland; 7
miles from Omapere

Ansen Frederick
Burke Jeremiah L.
Bourke Percy
Bougen Joseph
Bracey Frederick
Buchanan William
Corfield Andrew
Corfield W. D.
Davis William
Dutch Alexander
Dutch Alexander Silva
Dutch David
Driffell William
Field Toledo
Freese Charles S.G.
Froggitt George
Hall Ernest E.
Ernest Frank J.
Hammilton R.J.
Hanham Christopher
Heaven George
Hill A. Ernest, teacher
Hook John
Jones Alfred
Kane Frank
Letts Matthew, storekeeper and postmaster
Lloyd James
Lowe Henry
McMicken Samuel
Mead Arthur T.
Morrell James
Page Robert
Phillips Benjamin
Tonks Isaac
Tucker Arthur
Wendell Charles
White George
Wiki Te Paa Rev. (Episcopalian)
Williamson W. E.
Winklemann Charles P., teacher

WHIRINAKI
Hokianga County;  208 miles N. from Auckland

King James, farmer
Masters C. M., postmaster
Mears Stephen, farmer
Utting Arthur, farmer
Cleave's Directories

In 1889 Arthur Cleave (1862?-1933) established his
high-profile printing business in Auckland and
developed a reputation as a significant colonial
publisher. Until 1912, Cleave produced highly popular
titles such as the New Zealand Sporting and Dramatic
Review and the Auckland Provincial Directory, one of
just three main directories produced in New Zealand.
He also produced important new publications, such
as the New Zealand Illustrated Magazine which
included contributions from noted New Zealand
writers and illustrators.
Frontspage, Cleave's 1894 Auckland and Provincial Directory.
Storefronts Kohukohu 1907 including that of D.B. Wallace (2nd from
right) Photo source Auckland Libraries Sir George Grey Collection
Hokianga History and Memorabilia