Return to Home Page
updated - 30 December 2013
Contact:
Hokianga Historical Society

Website designed, installed and maintained by :
Ken Baker, Brussels, Belgium
Some Early Residents of Hokianga
Cleaves Directory 1915 - Alphabetical list of Names,
Occupations and Location
Adam James William, farmer, Mangatu
Adams Alexander, Waimatenui
Adams Alexander, bushman, Nukutawhiti
Adams William, farmer, Aranga
Airey Stephen H., accountant, Kohukohu
Aitken Walter, farmer, Paponga
Allingham T. A., farmer, Oue
Alexander J., dentist, Kohukohu
Alison William, farmer and butcher, Nukutawhiti
Allan & Sons, station hold., Nukutawhiti
Allen J. W, foreman, Rawene
Allingham Thomas A., Koutu
Amereine Nicolas, carpenter, Whatoro
Amukeit S., bushshman, Whangape
Anderson G. Edward, farmer, Wekaweka
Anderson John, farmer, Broadwood
Andrewes A. E., merchant, Rawene
Andrewes A. S. and Sons, Opononi
Andrewes A. S. and Sons, general storekeepers,
Whakapara
Andrewes A.S. & Sons, store, Taheke
Andrewes and Sons, merchants, Rawene
Andrewes Frank, Opononi Hotel, Opononi
Andrewes N. H., clerk, Opononi
Andrewes Sidney, butcher, Opononi
Andrews A. S. & Sons, storekeepers, Koutu
Andrews C. J., farmer, Tutamoe
Andrews Newton H., storekeeper, Koutu
Andrews S. & Sons, storekeepers, Kohukohu
Archibald William, Kohukohu
Archibald William, Motukaraka
Aretai Ge, settler, Whatoro
Aretai William, settler, Whatoro
Armistead Anthony, labourer, Kohukohu
Arnold G. sawmill hand, Rawene
Ashby A., saw doctor, Whangape
Ashmore W., cabinetmaker, Motukaraka
Askew J., teacher, Opononi
Atkins George  A., farmer, Broadwood
Ayrton John, farmer, Whirinaki
Bacich John, vigneron, Herekino
Bainbridge R. R., farmer, Aranga
Baker E. H., farmer, Herekino
Baker F., labourer, Rangiahua
Baker Frank J., farmer, Opononi
Baker James, farmer, Herekino
Baker James, junior, farmer, Herekino
Baker Joseph, machinist, Tutamoe
Baker Lucy, farmer, Tutamoe
Baker M., carpenter, Herekino
Baker William B. farmer, Herekino
Ballard F., carter, Herekino
Balu W., factory manager, Motukaraka
Bank of New South Wales, Rawene
Barlow A. N., millhand, Koutu
Bartlett J., Wekaweka
Basford Ernest, Motukaraka
Bawden J. O., boarding house, Rawene
Bayly Isaac, farmer, Nukutawhiti
Beachem Thomas, labourer, Herekino
Beart Cecil, sawyer, Koutu
Beart Reginald, accountant, Koutu
Beasley Maxwell, settler, Motukaraka
Beasley William, Motukaraka
Beazley George, farmer, Omanaia
Beazley John, Na. constable, Rawene
Beazley Norman, farmer, Omanaia
Beazley, Roy , farmer, Motukaraka
Bedggood W., settler, Whatoro
Bellve S., blacksmith, Taheke
Bennet John, teacher, Whangape
Bennett Joseph H., farmer, Mangatu
Benson S., gumdigger, Whatoro
Benson William, sheep farmer, Paponga
Berghan A., bullock driver, Herekino
Bernard Arthur M., farmer , Utakura
Bernard Mary M., postmistress, Utakura
Bindon B. E., teacher, Waima
Birch R., contractor, Taheke
Birch William, farmer, Taheke
Bishop Eric, settler, Whatoro
Blundell Arthur P., Kohukohu
Bone Mrs. C., Omapere
Bonner J. E. hairdresser, Kohukohu
Boreham Mrs Beatrice E., Kohukohu
Borrie & Sutherland, farmers, Aranga
Boswell C. W., teacher, Aranga
Bourke Dora, farmer, Waiotemarama
Bourke Edith J., farmer, Waiotemarama
Bourke Leonard H., farmer, Waiotemarama
Bourke Percy, Waiotemarama
Bowman H., butcher, Herekino
Bowman John R., farmer, Herekino
Bowman Robert H. (J.P.), native agent, Herekino
Bowring Henry Francis, Motukaraka
Boyce Edward, gumdigger, Opononi
Boyce Ella, dressmaker, Omapere
Boyce John, millhand, Koutu
Boyce Joseph, millhand, Koutu
Boyce Josiah, carpenter, Opononi
Boyce William D., labourer, Opononi
Boyce William, gumdigger, Omapere
Boyd John, gumdigger, Whatoro
Boyes Frank, bushman, Whatoro
Breidkeeper J. H., vine dresser, Kohukohu
Brennan E., farmer, Taheke
Brennan W., saddler, Taheke
Bridge F., Koutu
Bridge Robert, millhand, Kohukohu
Bridge W. H., millhand, Koutu
Brigham D., agent N.S.S. Company, Kohukohu
Brocas Mrs, Waima
Brocas Norman, farmer and launch proprietor, Waima
Brocas T. N., Taheke
Brocas T. N. & Sons, launch proprietor & farmers, Waima
Brockless L., saw doctor, Rawene
Brown Henry, Nukutawhiti
Bryers Charles, Omapere
Bryers H. H., storekeeper, Omapere
Bryers Ivor S., labourer, Omapere
Bryers John, Rawene
Bryers John J., land agent, Rawene
Bryers Mary Ann, Omapere
Bryers Miss Bernice M., Omapere
Bryers Mrs. Kate., Omapere
Bryers Victor, boatman, Omapere
Bryers William H., labourer, Omapere
Buchanan George,  farmer, Broadwood
Budd. W., farmer, Herekino
Bunkall Thomas, farmer, Herekino
Bunkall W. C., farmer, Herekino
Burry Juanita, Waiotemarama
Butland F., millhand, Rawene
Butler Francis, labourer , Whakapara
Butler George, farmer, Tutamoe
Butler J. J., solicitor, Rawene
Butt G. C., accountant, Whangape
Cains R., farmer, Taheke
Callaway Miss, teacher, Whakapara
Cann Robert, farmer, Aranga
Carman Frederick George, farmer, Broadwood
Carman Samuel., farmer, Broadwood
Carpenter Charles, settler, Waimatenui
Casey Miss Agnes, teacher, Kohukohu
Cassidy Adam, millhand, Waima
Chapman Charles, fireman, Kohukohu
Chapman Joseph G., farmer, Kohukohu
Chapman Thomas, Kohukohu
Cheriton, Matthew W., boarding house, Kohukohu
Clark Brothers, farmers, Nukutawhiti
Clements Arthur, farmer, Oue
Clendon George, J. P., native interpreter, Rawene
Cochrane Mrs John, Kohukohu
Cochrane R. sawmiller, Rawene
Cochrane Robert, Rawene
Cochrane T., millhand, Rawene
Conlon E., labourer, Herekino
Constable W. J., saddler, Opononi
Cook G., licensed interpreter, Rawene
Cook J. B., Rangiahua
Cook T. U., land agent, Rawene
Cook W. K., Rawene
Cooper Sidney, mattress maker, Kohukohu
Cope James, contractor, Taheke
Corbett Louis, farmer, Herekino
Corfield Andrew, farmer, Waiotemarama
Cossey Benjamin, settler, Whatoro
Coupe William, storekeeper, Whirinaki
Coutts Robert, contractor, Nukutawhiti
Cox Hugh, constable, Rawene
Coxhead G. F. L., shoemaker, Rangiahua
Coxhead W. R., Rangiahua
Crallon John, settler, Taikawhana
Crane R., master launch, Rawene
Cuff F., settler, Waima
Cummins Samuel, gumdigger, Kaweru
Curling R. R., surfaceman, Herekino
Curreen E., farmer, Herekino
Currie H. H., millhand, Rawene
Danaher Brothers., launch owners, Rawene
Danaher Frank, farmer, Motukaraka
Danaher T., mail contractor, Motukaraka
Dangen Henry, Rangiahua
Davenport L., farmer., Aranga
Davis E., storeman , Kaweru
Davison Frederick, farmer, Utakura
Davison William, farmer, Utakura
Dawes Charles, photographer, Kohukohu
Dawson G., bush contractor, Herekino
De Andrad John, farmer, Herekino
Deiz Charles, farmer, Omanaia
Diamond Colin, millhand, Koutu
Diamond John, gumdigger, Opononi
Diamond Michael, millhand, Koutu
Diamond Peter, groom, Opononi
Dixon Edward, bush contractor, Opononi
Dixon Edward, master oil launch, Opononi
Doak and Company, sawmillers, Mangatu
Doak S., sawmiller, Whatoro
Dobson Lloyd, settler, Taikawhana
Dodds James, storekeeper, Broadwood
Dodds John, farmer, Broadwood
Donelly Thomas, junior, Farmer, Broadwood
Donnelly Thomas W. H., Kohukohu
Downard H. J. F., teacher, Rangiahua
Downes George, storekeeper, Kohukohu
Downes Henry, sawyer, Kohukohu
Downey Edward., farmer , Aranga
Downey George, farmer, Aranga
Downey John, farmer, Aranga
Drewett Mrs M. A., Wekaweka
Driffill William, Waiotemarama
Dudeck J., night watchman, Rawene
Dugmore E., Motukaraka
Dugmore Edwin, Kohukohu
Dugmore George, farmer, Kohukohu
Dunn Henry contractor, Opononi
Dunn Henry, gumdigger, Omapere
Dunn Kiki, gumdigger, Omapere
Dunn Mata, gumdigger, Omapere
Dunn Moses, Waima
Dunn William, gumdigger, Omapere
Dutch Alexander, Waiotemarama
Dutch Alexander Silva, Waiotemarama
Dutch David, labourer, Whakapara
Dutch Lila, Omapere
Dyer William, farmer, Paponga
Dysart D. K., storekeeper, Herekino
Dysart G. O., gum merchant, Nukutawhiti
Dysart George O., storekeeper, Nukutawhiti
Easson Sawmill. Co., Ltd., Waima
Edward G., farmer, Herekino
Edwards Percy, Motukaraka
Edwards R., farmer, Koutu
Eland Thomas, settler, Waimatenui
English J. P., clerk, Koutu
Eparaima Wikitahi, farmer, Omanaia
Epiha Sam, seaman, Whangape
Evans Annie, domestic, Whatoro
Evans Benjamin, settler, Whatoro
Evans James, bushman, Whatoro
Evans Willie, bushman, Whatoro
Ewan Macdonald, settler, Rangiahua
Eyes C. H., launch builder, Rawene
Eyes Charles, J.P., farmer, Omanaia
Eyes Charles, shipbuilder, Rawene
Eynon David, farmer, Horeke
Eyre Stanley, farmer, Taikawhana
Faithfull Henry, settler, Rangiahua
Feely T., engineer, Whangape
Fell Archibald T., farmer, Opononi
Fell Ernest T., farmer, Waiotemarama
Fell Joseph, shipwright, Kohukohu
Fell William H., saddler, Waiotemarama
Fell William S., farmer, Opononi
Ferguson E., boarding house, Rawene
Ferguson E., carter, Rawene
Ferguson John, gumdigger, Kaweru
Ferguson Neil J., farmer, Whirinaki
Fergusson George, farmer, Broadwood
Fergusson J. G., Kohukohu
Fergusson R. Norman, Rangiahua
Field Mrs, Waiotemarama
Finlayson Brothers and Company, contractors, etc.,
Nukutawhiti
Fitch Abraham, settler, Waimatenui
Flavell Frank W., settler, Motukaraka
Flavell William, Motukaraka
Flesher John, sawdoctor, Koutu
Flood and Son, storekeepers, Utakura
Flood Robert P. farmer, Utakura
Ford Christopher, farmer., Herekino
Foster F. L., storekeeper, Whakapara
Foster Horace, farmer, Tutamoe
Foster John, farmer, Tutamoe
Fraser Mrs. Alice, household, Omapere
Freeman E. W., farmer, Nukutawhiti
Freese Charles S. G., Waiotemarama
Froggat George, Koutu
Gabolinsey Herrman, millhand, Kohukohu
Gamble John, farmer, Mangatu
Gamble Susannah, farmer, Mangatu
Gardener James, boarding house, Herekino
Gardiner Fred, settler, Nukutawhiti
Gaze Desmond, bushman, Whatoro
Gaze Julia, Whatoro
Gaze Mrs O., Whatoro
Gaze Owen, settler, Whatoro
Geddes Alexander, farmer, Herekino
Geddes Bros., farmers, Herekino
Geddes James, farmer, Herekino
Gilfillan W. A., postmaster, Kohukohu
Goodhew Earl G., farmer, Taheke
Goodhew F., Taheke
Goodison Mrs, farmer, Wekaweka
Goodwin Lionel, factory assistant, Motukaraka
Gordon Forbes B., teacher, Waiotemarama
Gorrie Thomas Lennox, farmer, Tutamoe
Gorrie William, labourer, Tutamoe
Graham Arthur, junior, Rangiahua
Graham J., Rangiahua
Gray Ernest, farmer, Horeke
Gray George, Kohukohu
Gray William, launch proprietor, Horeke
Grayson William, farmer, Kohukohu
Grbich -, farmer, Herekino
Gregory Arthur, farmer, Broadwood
Gregory Charles, farmer, Broadwood
Grounds William G., farmer, Broadwood
Grover Henry R., storekeeper, Kohukohu
Groves John, farmer, Umawera
Groves Patrick, settler, Waimatenui
Groves Sydney, butcher, Umawera
Gubb L.H., teacher, Taheke
Guerzon Joseph, farmer, Tutamoe
Gundry William, Motukaraka
Gurney Arthur E., Kohukohu
Gurney Herbert, labourer, Kohukohu
Gurney William F., farmer, Kohukohu
Guthrey C. H., mill manager, Rawene
Haines Albert J., farmer, Taheke
Hall Arthur, farmer, Wekaweka
Hall R., cordial manufacturer, Opononi
Hall William H., farmer, Oue
Halliday James, bootmaker, Kohukohu
Halliwell Brothers, Ltd., butcher, Rawene
Halliwell Frederick, Kohukohu
Halliwell George, Kohukohu
Halliwell Herbert, Kohukohu
Halmon Mrs H., teacher, Utakura
Hamilton H. A., teacher, Whirinaki
Hampton -, millhand, Whangape
Hankers T. storeman, Aranga
Hanlon Thomas W.. farmer, Whirinaki
Hansen Erasmus, farmer, Mangatu
Hansen Jens P., tailor, Kohukohu
Hansen Peter, blacksmith, Rawene
Hardiman E. H., master launch, Opononi
Hardiman George, farmer, Opononi
Hardiman Selwyn, boatman, Opononi
Harding George, farmer, Motukaraka
Harding James, farmer, Motukaraka
Harding Michael J., Motukaraka
Hardy Captain F., harbourmaster and collector of
customs, Omapere
Hare Tuku, farmer, Omanaia
Hargrave Charles, accountant, Opononi
Haringa Tone, farmer, Whangape
Harling Clifford S., farmer, Tutamoe
Harlow William, farmer, Broadwood
Harris George, farmer, Broadwood
Harris George, junior, farmer, Broadwood
Harris Thomas, contractor, Taheke
Harrison Charles C., Kohukohu
Harrison J. and Co., Whangape
Harrison John, farmer, Whangape
Harrison Robert J., teacher , Kohukohu
Harrison Washington, farmer, Utakura
Hart Ernest, teacher, Herekino
Hartley & Sons, launch proprietors, Kohukohu
Hartwell Edward, farmer, Opononi
Hartwell John, farmer, Opononi
Hauraki William, farmer, Omanaia
Hawkings Edgar, farmer, Wekaweka
Hawkins B., millhand, Kohukohu
Hawkins P., millhand, Kohukohu
Hawkins Reginald, mill manager, Kohukohu
Hawkins S., secretary Timber Company, Kohukohu
Hawkins Thomas B., “Hokianga County Times”
(Hokianga News. Co., Ltd.), Kohukohu
Hawthorn Len, farmer, Mangatu
Heath Mary Ann, postmistress, Tutamoe
Heath Norman, farmer, Tutamoe
Heath Samuel, farmer, Tutamoe
Heath Samuel, secretary association, Tutamoe
Hedger George. farmer, Wekaweka
Heller Frank, seaman, Whangape
Hellier T., farmer , Aranga
Hemmins F., farmer , Aranga
Hendry G. M., teacher, Opononi
Henry William, bushman, Whangape
Herbert J., junior., Rawene
Herbert J., storekeeper, Rawene
Herbert J.. farmer, Utakura
Herekino Dairy factory, Herekino
Heretini Rev. Te Tuhi, minister, Whirinaki
Hewlett Mrs Gerty, Koutu
Hicks Arthur, farmer, Broadwood
Hill Alfred, farmer, Waimatenui
Hill Alfred, settler, Nukutawhiti
Himiona A., farmer, Whangape
Hockey H., farmer, Aranga
Hodgson James B., farmer, Oue
Hodgson William, Motukaraka
Hodson Percy, Waiotemarama
Hodson Susan, teacher, Waiotemarama
Hokianga Dairy Company Limited (Stephen H. Airey,
secretary), Kohukohu
Hokianga Meat Supply Company (R. A. Northwood,
Secretary), Kohukohu
Hokianga Settlers’ Association (R. C. Yarborough,
secretary), Kohukohu
Holland Henry, farmer, Whirinaki
Hood E., farmer, Aranga
Hood W., farmer, Aranga
Hossack James, gumdigger, Kaweru
Howe B. G., storekeeper, Omapere
Howe E., shoemaker, Rawene
Huddleston A. S., bank manager, Rawene
Huddleston A., bank manager, Kohukohu
Hughes Thomas, farm labourer, Omanaia
Hulme Hedley Russell, teacher, Maraeroa
Hulme Mrs M., teacher, Maraeroa
Humphrey H., sheep farmer, Paponga
Hunia Wm., farmer, Herekino
Hunt W. E., constable, Herekino
Huri Titori, farmer, Omanaia
Ihaka W., labourer, Whangape
Irvine Lucy, Whakapara
Irvine Mary, Whakapara
Irvine Maudlin Lucy, Whakapara
Irvine Minna Sophia, Whakapara
Irvine W. C., farmer, Whakapara
Irving Newell, bush contractor, Whangape
Irwin W. A., ferryman, Whangape
Jackson W. J., farmer, Whirinaki
Jamieson John, farmer, Whirinaki
Jarvie R., carpenter, Kohukohu
Jarvie William N., farmer, Opononi
Jarvie William N., storekeeper, gummer, Kaweru Hotel
and postmaster, Kaweru
Jenkins A., farmer, Aranga
Jenner F., market gardener, Motukaraka
Joff F., settler, Whatoro
Johansen F. J., farmer, Mangatu
Johnson A., gumdigger, Whatoro
Johnson G., teacher, Whakapara
Johnson I. H., cook, Whangape
Johnson Isaac, gumdigger, Whatoro
Johnson Jack, contractor, Herekino
Johnson Mary, teacher, Whakapara
Johnston A., Masonic Hotel, Rawene
Johnston Mrs. J., hotelkeeper, Taheke
Johnstone Robert, farmer, Tutamoe
Jones A., gumdigger, Kaweru
Jones Charles W., farmer, Mangatu
Jones E. D., farmer, Wekaweka
Jones E. J., Taheke
Jones Francisco, farmer, Waiotemarama
Jones Griffith, farmer, Tutamoe
Jones H., Kohukohu
Jones William G., farmer, Taheke
Jordan Edward, labourer, Utakura
Jordan Thomas, farmer, Utakura
Jordon Henry, labourer, Utakura
Josephs H., farmer, Taheke
Josephs J. W., farmer, Taheke
Joyce A. E., contractor, Taheke
Joyce C. H., contractor, Taheke
Julian John, Kohukohu
Kamira Karu, bushman, Whangape
Kauri Timber Company Limited, Koutu
Kean E., master mariner, Whangape
Keay David, carpenter, Herekino
Keay John S., engineer, Rawene
Keay Robert, farmer, Herekino
Keay Thomas, farmer, Herekino
Keay Walter, farmer, Herekino
Kelly Maurice C., farmer, Opononi
Kelsey Frederick, Motukaraka
Kelsey H. and J., factory, Motukaraka
Kendall George William, storekeeper, Mitimiti
Kennedy James, farmer, Broadwood
Kennedy Robert K. joiner, Umawera
Ker Robert A., farmer , Kohukohu
Kereama Mei, farmer., Whangape
Kerr J. H., farmer  , Aranga
Kerr James, bushman, Nukutawhiti
Kerr R.C., farmer, Aranga
Kindall E. G. & Company, flax-millers, Mitimiti
Kindall E. & D., farmers, Mitimiti
King Horace J., farmer, Oue
King James, farmer, Oue
King Louis F., farmer, Oue
Kirkpatrick and Brook, solicitors, Kohukohu
Kitchen John, settler, Whatoro
Kitchen Robert, settler, Whatoro
Kjoller Frederick, farmer, Broadwood
Kjoller Martin, farmer, Broadwood
Knevett Henry, farmer, Broadwood
Knight G. H., butcher , Kohukohu
Kohn W. F., bushman, Whatoro
Kohu Wano, farmer and carpenter, Whirinaki
Korewha Ngaman, farmer, Omanaia
Kunicich Tadia, vigneron, Herekino
Laing A. M., schoolmaster, Omapere
Laing Mrs. A. M., Omapere
Lake Miss Lulu, teacher, Kohukohu
Lane Arthur, farmer, Opononi
Lane D. G., storekeeper, Rawene
Larsen Bros., settlers, Whatoro
Larsen Maurice, settler, Mangatu
Larsen Oley, settler, Mangatu
Leaf William, ferryman, Whangape
Leahy Richard, farmer, Mangatu
Leask H. G., farmer, Oue
Lecoustre Leo, farmer., Herekino
Lecoustre Leonard, Settler, Whangape
Lee Frank, secretary dairy co., Herekino
Lee Louis Edward, farmer, Broadwood
Leef Charles, millhand, Koutu
Leef George, sleepermaker, Whatoro
Leef Harding, millhand, Koutu
Leef May, teacher, Waima
Leef Robert, farmer, Whirinaki
Leer Pere,. dairy farmer, Whirinaki
Lees Mrs John, Kohukohu
Lennon John, Motukaraka
Letts M. W., storekeeper, Waiotemarama
Lewis C., farmer, Utakura
Lewis Edgar, farmer, Utakura
Lewis James, Rangiahua
Lindgard Paul, millhand, Whangape
Lisle Frank, Native teacher, Whangape
Lloyd James, Waiotemarama
Lloyd James, watchman, Koutu
Logan James, farmer, Nukutawhiti
Logan M., farm manager, Nukutawhiti
Logan Martin, farmer, Nukutawhiti
Lomas -, dairy farmer, Umawera
Lones F. J., porter hospital, Rawene
Lones H. B. matron hospital, Rawene
Lowe Ernest R. farmer, Wekaweka
Lowe H., farmer, Wekaweka
Lunivich Daniel, vigneron, Herekino
Lunivich Luke, vigneron, Herekino
Lunivich Peter, vigneron, Herekino
Lytle A., Koutu
Lytle Adam, farmer, Opononi
Magee Edward J., farmer, Oue
Magee Edward James, farmer, Oue
Magee John Thomas, farmer, Oue
Maihi Andrew, millhand, Whangape
Maihi Manuel, millhand, Whangape
Mail George, farmer, Taheke
Mail Henry, farmer, Taheke
Maki Hauraki, farmer, Omanaia
Malcolm George, teacher, Taikawhana
Maloney P., Koutu
Mangatu Sawmill, Mangatu
Mangonui Eruesa, farmer, Omanaia
Manners Fred, farmer, Omanaia
Mannning John, farmer, Oue
Martin Elizabeth, Omapere
Martin George, Omapere
Martin George, Rangiahua
Martin James D., farmer, Wekaweka
Martin Thomas, farmer, Broadwood
Martin W. H., engine driver, Koutu
Marupo John, sailor, Whangape
Mason Herbert, farmer, Wekaweka
Matin Rose, assistant teacher, Mitimiti
Matiu Te Haupi, farmer, Omanaia
Matthews F. W., secretary, Whangape
Mattocks R., farmer, Aranga
Maulstaid Louis, farmer, Broadwood
Maxwell & Selwyn, green grocers, Kohukohu
Maxwell J., farmer, Aranga
Maxwell James, contractor, Kaweru
Maxwell William, Kohukohu
May David, farmer, Wekaweka
McAllister Charles, settler, Waimatenui
McBeth D. J., farmer, Taheke
McCullough A., Aranga
McCullough J., Aranga
McGechie William, carpenter, Kohukohu
McGonnel Patrick, bushman, Whatoro
McGregor William, teacher, Oue
McIntyre Donald B., bus contractor, Umawera
McKenne Patrick J., farmer, Oue
McKenzie Hugh D., farmer, Waimatenui
McKenzie James, farmer, Broadwood
McKenzie Mrs Eady, Herekino
McKinnon John T., journalist, Kohukohu
McLean John, farmer, Mangatu
Mcleod Alexander, Motukaraka
McLeod Alexander, millhand, Kohukohu
McLeod Samuel, accountant, Nukutawhiti
Mcleod William, farmer, Taheke
McMath A. T., interpreter, Whangape
Mead Arthur T., postmaster, Waiotemarama
Menzies G. G. county engineer, Rawene
Menzies R. R., Road surveyor, Rawene
Millar Thomas L,, postmaster, Rawene
Miller Edward, gumdigger, Whatoro
Minchin Thomas M., farmer, Taikawhana
Minchin Thomas, farmer, Broadwood
Mist James, station manager, Nukutawhiti
Mitchell Thomas, Waiotemarama
Money Alfred, farmer, Wekaweka
Money William Henry, farmer, Wekaweka
Moore Charles, labourer, Waimatenui
Moore George, farmer, Waimatenui
Moore Henry, farmer, Waimatenui
Moore Henry, labourer, Waimatenui
Moore William, labourer, Waimatenui
Morris Charles, station hand, Waimatenui
Morrough Frank, gumdigger, Whatoro
Morton Alfred, joiner, Rawene
Motukaraka Dairy Factory,, Motukaraka
Motukaraka Orchestral Society, conductor J. H. Rudall,
Hon, Sec. F. Jenner, Motukaraka
Moynehan John, farmer, Mangatu
Moynihen John, farmer, Tutamoe
Munro James, labourer, Kohukohu
Murray Arthur, farmer., Herekino
Murray George, farmer, Whangape
Murray Henry, Opononi
Murray Robert C. farmer., Herekino
Murray Tua, farmer, Whangape
Murray Walter, farmer, Whangape
Nash Edward, millhand, Motukaraka
Nash Frederick, Farmer, Paponga
Nash Joseph, Motukaraka
Neal Geraldine, Whatoro
Neale j. H., settler, Whatoro
Nelder J., Koutu
Nelson Ann, domestic, Whatoro
Nelson Lewis D., assistant, Whatoro
Nelson Martin E., assistant, Whatoro
Nelson Martin J., storekeeper, Whatoro
Nelson Theodore, bush contractor, Whatoro
Nesbit and Faithfull, contractors, Taikawhana
Newall Thomas, farmer, Whirinaki
Newell Thomas, farmer, Oue
Newman Cleon, farmer, Broadwood
Newman Francis, farmer, Mangatu
Newman Frank, settler, Whatoro
Newman Kossuth, farmer, Broadwood
Newman R., settler, Whatoro
Newman W., farmer, Aranga
Newton Arthur S., Kohukohu
Newton C., farmer, Omapere
Newton Cecil G., farmer, Omapere
Newton Emma, Omapere
Newton H. C. farmer, Broadwood
Newton Mrs M. A. C., Waiotemarama
Ngawaka Andrew, farmer, Whangape
Ngawaka Parore, farmer, Whangape
Nicholson John, Kohukohu Hotel, Kohukohu
Nilssen J., settler , Whatoro
Nisbet R.J. junior, farm labourer, Omanaia
Nisbet Robert J., teacher, Omanaia
Nisbet Robert, farmer, Oue
Noake Compton, settler, Rawene
Nolan L. A., medical practioner, Kohukohu
Norman Herbert, music teacher, Rangiahua
Northwood Brothers, photographers, Kohukohu
Northwood H. C. photographer, Kohukohu
Northwood R. A., photographer, Kohukohu
O’Brien W. manager, Waima
O’Conell Michael, farmer, Taheke
O’Connor Thomas, carrier, Mangatu
Ogilvy John, farmer, Opononi
Ogilvy R. A., farmer, Opononi
Ogilvy Walter, farmer, Opononi
Ogle Edward, settler, Rangiahua
Ogle henry, Rangiahua
Ogle J., storekeeper, Rangiahua
Ogle James, Rangiahua
Ogle William, settler, Rangiahua
Old Henry, dairy factory manager, Herekino
Oliver Albert, settler, Waimatenui
Olsen Christopher H., farmer, Oue
Orr Frank, settler , Waimatenui
Orr Jack, settler, Waimatenui
Osbaldiston John, contractor, Nukutawhiti
Osbaldiston Ralph, labourer, Nukutawhiti
Osbaldiston Stewart, cook, Nukutawhiti
Osbaldîston W., dam builder, Nukutawhiti
Paraihe Peri, farmer, Whangape
Parker Arthur, farmer, Waimatenui
Parker Harry, farmer, Waimatenui
Parker Rev. W. (Methodist), Rawene
Parkinson George, farmer, Broadwood
Parlain Robert, farmer, Wekaweka
Parr and Blomfield, solicitors (A. H. Corbett, manager),
Kohukohu
Passell James, postmaster, Taheke
Paton Laurence H., farmer, Tutamoe
Paton W., Aranga
Paul M. J., teacher, Mitimiti
Pearce David W., orchard, Herekino
Pearson Joseph, store assistant, Kohukohu
Pearson S., painter, Rawene
Pengelly R., mill manager, Koutu
Penney J., farmer, Taheke
Penney W. junior, farmer, Taheke
Perepeti W., farmer, Whangape
Peri, Tamaho, farmer, Whangape
Perrow W., Aranga
Perry C. and E., settlers, Umawera
Peterson W., timber measurer, Nukutawhiti
Pettman A. V, farmer, Wekaweka
Phelan Thomas, farmer, Mangatu
Philipps Frederick. R., bootmaker, Kohukohu
Phillips Arthur R., farmer, Oue
Phillips Benjamin, Waiotemarama
Pola John, farmer, Tutamoe
Pooley George W., gumdigger, Kaweru
Posinokovich George, vigneron, Herekino
Potequin Arthur, gumdigger, Kaweru
Potter Arthur, clerk, Kohukohu
Potts A., settler, Rangiahua
Powell A., farmer, Herekino
Powell Gerald, roadman, Herekino
Powell H. G., surfaceman, Herekino
Powell Henry C., J.P. farmer, Herekino
Powell Mrs C., storekeeper, Herekino
Powick Ernest Jesse, farmer, Wekaweka
Powick Jessie, farmer, Wekaweka
Powick Maurice, farmer, Wekaweka
Preece B., farmer, Kohukohu
Primmer George H., farmer, Broadwood
Pringle R., bushman, Umawera
Proctor Robert, builder, Rawene
Proctor William, mill hand, Whangape
Puku Henare, farmer, Whangape
Puku Hokai, farmer, Whangape
Puku Taylor, millhand, Whangape
Puku Waru, farmer, Whangape
Purchas C. W., Kohukohu
Purchas Charles W., farmer, Umawera
Puttick Richard, farmer, Broadwood
Queenin Rita, Horeke
Queenin William, Horeke Hotel, Horeke
Raiti James, farmer, Omanaia
Rama Koroi, farmer, Omanaia
Ramsey W. P., millhand, Waima
Rangiora Sawmill Company, Kohukohu
Rangioru -, timber boy, Motukaraka
Ratana Peri, millhand, Whangape
Ratana Wihihi, bushman, Whangape
Rawene Sash, Door and Joinery (W. K. Cook), Rawene
Rawiri Tamaho, farmer, Whirinaki
Reed, Miller and Butler, solicitors, Rawene
Reid Isaac, caretaker State forest, Mitimiti
Reilly Michael contractor, Nukutawhiti
Reilly Owen, farmer, Mangatu
Reisterer Lorenz, wharfing., Motukaraka
Rickcord A. E. V., bush manager, Koutu
Rintoul David, farmer, Waimatenui
Rintoul Lindsay, farmer, Waimatenui
Ritchie James, farmer, Nukutawhiti
Ritchie James, farmer, Taheke
Ritchie William, farm manager, Nukutawhiti
Ritchie William, farmer, Nukutawhiti
Ritete Ngatote, farmer, Whangape
Ritete Pirini, farmer, Whangape
Roberts H., farmer, Wekaweka
Robinson James, Horeke
Robson Rev. F. G. (Anglican), Kohukohu
Rogers H., teacher & P.M. (postmaster), Waima
Rogers Mrs., Waima
Rowe Alba, postmaster, Omapere
Rowe Arthur, labourer, Omapere
Rowe George, junior, farmer, Omapere
Rowe George, labourer, Omapere
Rowe James, farmer, Herekino
Rowe John, signalman, Omapere
Rowe M., music teacher, Omapere
Rowe Robert, farmer, Herekino
Rowland William, farmer, Tutamoe
Rudall J. H. schoolmaster, Motukaraka
Russell F., Koutu
Russell George F., Opononi
Russell Robert Boyd, Whirinaki
Ryan Sydney, farmer, Oue
Salt Arthur, sailor, Whangape
Sarach John, farmer, Opononi
Sarich J., labourer, Whatoro
Schepers Emile, farmer, Waimatenui
Schrader Charles, carpenter, Kohukohu
Schultz Robert, cook, Nukutawhiti
Seay S., farmer, Kohukohu
Selwyn Philip, Opononi
Selwyn R. sawyer, Koutu
Serjeant W. L., machinist, Kohukohu
Shadforth J.. stoker, Koutu
Shapland John D., farmer, Taikawhana
Sharland H. J., Rangiahua
Sharland Henry J., orchard, Umawera
Shaw N. H., teacher, Rawene
Sherman John, settler, Whatoro
Simpson Mrs Willie, Rawene
Slade Annie, boarding house keeper., Koutu
Slade Richard, carpenter, Opononi
Smith Albert O., baker, Kohukohu
Smith Allan, farmer, Herekino
Smith C. J., farmer, Herekino
Smith Charles, farmer, Herekino
Smith George B., farmer, Tutamoe
Smith Hazel, teacher, Koutu
Smith J. Edward, farmer, Herekino
Smith J., gumdigger, Kaweru
Smith John R, farmer, Tutamoe
Smith John, farmer, Omanaia
Smith Mrs M., Waiotemarama
Smith Thomas B. farmer, Tutamoe
Smith William, Rangiahua
Smith William B., farmer, Tutamoe
Snelgar Harry, farmer, Broadwood
Solomon Seth, Waima
Somers Mrs Kate, Aranga
Spalding Albert, labourer, Tutamoe
Speck Ernest W., settler, Mangatu
Spence Miss J., postmistress, Motukaraka
Spence Miss Jane Catherine, Motukaraka
St. Mary’s Church Vestry, Kohukohu
Stancliffe J., millhand, Rangiahua
Staunton Peter, settler, Whangape
Stedman Charles, farmer, Tutamoe
Stephen Augustus, farmer, Opononi
Stephens John, farmer, Motukaraka
Stevens Ingham, surveyor, Motukaraka
Stewart G., carpenter, Rawene
Stewart Peter, Aranga
Stranaghan Hugh S., millhand, Kohukohu
Sturges F. W., saddler, Kohukohu
Swap W., sawmiller, Taheke
Symons A. G., engineer, Rawene
Tacon Ernest F., farmer, Broadwood
Tafford Emile, viticulturist, Motukaraka
Tahana Wano, Whangape
Tahana William. farmer, Whangape
Taitimu Ngawati, farmer, Whangape
Talbot Daniel, settler, Rangiahua
Tamaho W., farmer, Whangape
Tate Joseph, Whakapara
Taylor S., farmer, Aranga
Taylor William, farmer, Mangatu
Te Huhu Peri, farmer, Whangape
Te Wake Hotene, farmer, Whangape
Templeton – junior, settler, Taikawhana
Templeton – senior, settler, Taikawhana
Templeton Henry, settler, Umawera
Thomas Francis, labourer, Utakura
Thompson A.W., waggoner, Aranga
Thompson T., settler, Waima
Thornton R., contractor, Nukutawhiti
Thronson F., millhand, Rawene
Tills C., Koutu
Tills Ethel, teacher, Koutu
Timmons Charles M., gumdigger, Kaweru
Tinhurst Edmond, farmer, Tutamoe
Tinhurst Mary, farmer, Tutamoe
Tinhurst Raymond, labourer, Tutamoe
Toi James, mail contractor, Omapere
Topoi Moa, farmer, Whangape
Trigg W. B., farmer, Utakura
Triphook J. R. music teacher, Rawene
Trott William, contractor, Opononi
Turner Hugh D., carrier, Mangatu
Turner Marianna, postmistress, Mangatu
Ulrich John, vigneron, Herekino
Ulrich Steve, vigneron, Herekino
Ulrich Tom, vigneron, Herekino
Underwood George, settler, Waimatenui
Union Box and Packing Company Ltd., sawmillers,
Rawene
Utting Arthur, farmer, Oue
Utting Arthur, farmer, Whirinaki
Van Veen Francis, farmer, Tutamoe
Vaughan Joseph, Kohukohu
Veale Miss Winifred, nurse, Herekino
Vercoe James, farmer, Herekino
Veza George, vigneron, Herekino
Veza Joe, farmer, Herekino
Vickers W., farmer, Herekino
Vipond William, farmer, Oue
Vipond William, farmer, Whirinaki
Wailbridge George J., farmer., Mangatu
Waipouri Ritete, farmer, Whangape
Waipouri Tamatl, settler, Whangape
Walker Frederick, farmer, Broadwood
Wallace A. C., storekeeper., Kohukohu
Warner George, settler, Whatoro
Warren David R. M., Kohukohu
Warren W. H. C., settler, Rangiahua
Watkins -, tailor, Kohukohu
Watkins Francis A., farmer, Opononi
Watkins H., tailor, Kohukohu
Watkins J., boarding house, Opononi
Watkins John, boatman, Opononi
Watkins Ralf F., Opononi
Watkins Selwyn, labourer, Opononi
Watkins William, farmer, Opononi
Webb Lucy, Utakura
Webster H. M., storekeeper, Taheke
Webster John, farmer, Horeke
Webster Mrs. Laura, farmer, Opononi
Weir James, farmer, Omanaia
Wells Mrs. Louisa, Omapere
Welsh L., timber hauler, Mitimiti
Wharewaka Hone, farmer, Whangape
Wharewaka Topia, labourer, Whangape
White J., farmer, Taheke
White W., farmer, Taheke
White William, bushman, Waima
Whitefield George, farmer, Oue
Whitefield John junior, farmer, Oue
Whitefield John, farmer, Oue
Whitefield William, farmer, Oue
Whiting Alfred, farmer, Waimatenui
Whitmore W. F., farmer, Nukutawhiti
Whittaker Thomas, Rangiahua
Wi Peni, millhand, Whangape
Wi Tani Whina, farmer, Omanaia
Wilson J. S., engineer, Koutu
Wiggins R. S., farmer, Broadwood
Wikiripi K., farmer, Whangape
Wikitera Robert, millhand, Whangape
Wilcox David, interpreter, Waima
Wilcox W. T. teacher, Taheke
Williams A. E., stationer, Kohukohu
Williams B.E. Ltd., storekeepers, Aranga
Williams Bros., storekeepers , Aranga
Williams H. A., Kohukohu
Williams H. W., Kohukohu
Williams H. W., bush contractor, Whangape
Williams Harold, engineer, Waima
Williamson Bros., farmers, Herekino
Williamson F., farmer, Whangape
Williamson William, farmer, Whangape
Wiripo Matui, farmer, Whangape
Wood John, carpenter, Mangatu
Wooster John, Kohukohu
Wrenn A. H., bank clerk, Rawene
Wright A. W., farmer, Whirinaki
Wright George, Kohukohu
Wynyard James, millhand, Koutu
Wynyard Nathan, millhand, Koutu
Yarborough Alfred. C., merchant, Kohukohu
Yarborough Archibald, farmer, Broadwood
Yarborough Brothers, storekeepers, Kohukohu
Yates Pat., stableman, Whangape
Young A., farmer, Taheke
Young F., farmer, Taheke
Young H., farmer, Taheke
Young Henry, engineer, Kohukohu
Cleave's 1915 Directory - Alphabetical listing of
Inhabitants and Businesses

The 1915 Directory is important as it reflects the location
and names of families at the outbreak of World War I -
Most of the data would have been collected in 1914.
Many family members who often saw it as an opportunity
to travel the world, enlisted and many were killed at
Gallipoli, the various battles at Passchendaele, Ypres
and the Somme.  The names of those who died in WWI
can be found
here.  The names ordered by location can
be found
here.
Frontspage, Cleave's 1915 Auckland and Provincial Directory.View of
Rawene, 1918.. Godber, Albert Percy, 1875-1949 :Collection of albums, prints
and negatives. Ref: APG-1651-1/2-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington,
New Zealand
Hokianga History and Memorabilia